Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy 2017-12-21T09:46:26+00:00

Privacy

Home Care Today abides by the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (as amended in 2014) in relation to the collection and use of your personal information.

We collect personal information about service users, supporters, employees, volunteers and contractors but this is limited to that which is necessary for us to undertake our services and activities. In general this will be collected directly from you or your representative but we also obtain information from other sources.

We only collect personal information for purposes which are directly related to our functions or activities and only when it is necessary for or directly related to such purposes. These include:

  • our newsletter
  • event participation

The type of information we collect includes:

  • identifying information including name, address/contact information

Your information will be securely stored and only accessible by appropriately trained staff unless we are required to provide it to others for purposes relating to public safety, law enforcement or financial transactions. Electronic databases are password protected, secured by a firewall and anti-virus software to ensure, so far as practicable, that they are not accessed by unauthorised parties.

We take all reasonable steps to ensure the personal information we collect is accurate, up to date and complete. You are entitled to view the information we hold about you and reasonable requests for access will be responded to as quickly as possible. Contact us on the address below if you wish to view the information we hold about you.

More Information or Complaints

If you would like more information about the way we manage your personal information or are concerned that we may have breached your privacy and wish to make a complaint, contact us.

homecaretoday@cota.org.au

Suite 1106, 530 Lt Collins St, Melbourne, VIC, 3000

Ph: (03) 9909 7910

Home Care Today